2023 CrossFit Video games Adaptive Division Outcomes

The 2023 NOBULL CrossFit Video games Adaptive Division competitors has concluded. On August 1, athletes in three classes — Multi Extremity, Decrease Extremity, and Higher Extremity — set about competing for the title of The Fittest on Earth® of their respective divisions. After eight occasions unfold throughout three days of competitors, titles have been retained and newly earned.

Casey Acree (Higher Extremity – Males) continued a streak of occasion wins to seize his third title. Extra winners embrace: Christina Mazzullo (Higher Extremity — Ladies), Rogan Dean (Decrease Extremity — Males), Chris Rhyme (Multi Extremity — Males) and Noelle Henderson (Multi Extremity — Ladies).

Decrease Extremity — Ladies noticed an unprecedented lead to Video games historical past. Two-time defending champion Valerie Cohen and Bayleigh Hooper, making her debut on the Video games, tied for first place and share the championship victory.

Extra from Breaking Muscle:

Previous to the beginning of the 2023 aggressive season, the Adaptive division underwent a notable restructuring. Adaptive division standards have been re-evaluated and up to date, whereas verification requirements have been designed to make sure that athletes with related talents have been competing in acceptable divisions.

Moreover, the Adaptive division previously known as “Neuromuscular” was renamed Multi Extremity. The change, based on CrossFit, was made “to get rid of confusion because the earlier identify was based mostly on the origin of the impairment … The identify change higher fits the skills of the athletes represented within the division.”

2023 CrossFit Video games Adaptive Division

2023 NOBULL CrossFit Video games Adaptive Division Leaderboard

The sector of opponents, throughout all three classes, competed in a number of occasions every day — Tuesday, August 1 by Thursday, August, 3 — to find out this yr’s champions.

Higher Extremity — Males

  1. Casey Acree — 800 factors — 2023 CrossFit Video games Champion
  2. Alexis Fiorucci — 460 factors
  3. Xabier Osa Mendes — 380 factors
  4. Samuel Pera — 320 factors
  5. Breki Thordarson — 280 factors

Higher Extremity — Ladies

  1. Christina Mazzullo — 705 factors — 2023 CrossFit Video games Champion
  2. Elaine De Rocco — 610 factors
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 550 factors
  4. Skylar Devault — 220 factors
  5. Genevieve Tidwell — 200 factors

Decrease Extremity — Males

  1. Rogan Dean — 700 factors — 2023 CrossFit Video games Champion
  2. Charles Pienaar — 640 factors
  3. Hildon Carvalho — 320 factors
  4. Seraphin Perier — 320 factors
  5. Felipe Maturana Infante — 260 factors

Decrease Extremity — Ladies

  1. Valerie Cohen — 680 factors — Tied for 2023 CrossFit Video games Champion
  2. Bayleigh Hooper — 680 factors – Tied for 2023 CrossFit Video games Champion
  3. Molly Moore — 360 factors
  4. Amy Bream — 280 factors
  5. Lauren Farhat — 260 factors

Multi Extremity — Males

  1. Chris Rhyme — 660 factors — 2023 CrossFit Video games Champion
  2. James Brown — 570 factors
  3. Mijail Pedrini — 510 factors
  4. Antonio Silvestro — 380 factors
  5. Jon Garson — 0 factors

Multi Extremity — Ladies

  1. Noelle Henderson — 645 factors — 2023 CrossFit Video games Champion
  2. Amea Reyna — 565 factors
  3. Jordan Ingalsbe — 505 factors
  4. Courtnei Lopez — 365 factors
  5. Reagan Moser — 160 factors

Day Three

The ultimate day of competitors started for the Adaptive Division athletes. It provided two occasions with few possibilities remaining to shuffle their standings on the leaderboard.

Extra from Breaking Muscle:

The world-class opponents placed on sturdy showings all through the competitors, with defending champions and hopeful contenders stepping as much as the most important stage within the sport.

Endure the Coliseum

The primary occasion of the ultimate day was a brutal take a look at of endurance and energy.

Higher Extremity: For time — 40-calorie ski, 50-calorie Echo bike, 75 double-unders, 40-calorie ski, 50-calorie C2 bike, and 75 double-unders.

Decrease Extremity: For time — 50-calorie ski, 30-calorie Echo bike, 75 double-unders (M) / single-unders (F), 50-calorie ski, 30-cal Echo bike, and 75 double-unders (M) / single-unders (F).

Multi-Extremity: For time — 40-calorie ski, 40-calorie Echo bike, 60 double-unders, 40-calorie ski, 40-calorie C2 bike, and 60 double-unders.

Higher Extremity Males

  1. Casey Acree — 11:08.16
  2. Breki Thordarson — 12:24.16
  3. Xabier Osa Mendes — 13:20.12
  4. Alexis Fiorucci — 13:55.97
  5. Samuel Pera — 15:37.56

Higher Extremity Ladies

  1. Christina Mazzullo — 16:52.80
  2. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 17:36.18
  3. Elaine De Rocco — Cap +15
  4. Genevieve Tidwell — Cap +78
  5. Skylar Devault — Cap +82

Decrease Extremity Males

  1. Rogan Dean — 9:42.46
  2. Charles Pienaar — 10:25.49
  3. Seraphin Perier — 12:12.73
  4. Felipe Maturana Infante — 12:43.49
  5. Hildon Carvalho — 13:05.87

Decrease Extremity Ladies

  1. Bayleigh Hooper — 12:29.53
  2. Valerie Cohen — 13:56.36
  3. Molly Moore — 14:30.33
  4. Amy Bream — 15:33.00
  5. Lauren Farhat — 16:03.54

Multi Extremity Males

  1. Chris Rhyme — 12:14.75
  2. James Brown — Cap +58
  3. Antonio Silvestro — Cap +94
  4. Mijail Pedrini — Cap +114
  5. Jon Garson — 0

Multi Extremity Ladies

  1. Noelle Henderson — 17:20.16
  2. Amea Reyna — 17:58.17
  3. Courtnei Lopez — Cap +40
  4. Jordan Ingalsbe — Cap +79
  5. Reagan Moser — Cap +86

Ultimate

The ultimate occasion of the 2023 CrossFit Video games Adaptive division was a muscular dash to the end. Athletes ended the competitors performing for time, with a six-minute time cap:

Higher Extremity: 20 chest-to-bar pull-ups, 20 dumbbell overhead squats, 10 dumbbell squat snatches.

Decrease Extremity: 20 (M)/10 (F) bar muscle-ups, 30 alternating cling dumbbell energy, snatches

Multi-Extremity: 20 chest-to-bar pull-up, 30 alternating dumbbell energy snatches.

Higher Extremity Males

  1. Casey Acree — 1:42.10
  2. Alexis Fiorucci — 1:57.42
  3. Xabier Osa Mendes — 2:55.07
  4. Breki Thordarson — 3:21.00
  5. Samuel Pera — 3:50.77

Higher Extremity Ladies

  1. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 3:24.81
  2. Christina Mazzullo — Cap +4
  3. Elaine De Rocco — Cap +17
  4. Skylar Devault — Cap +17
  5. Genevieve Tidwell — Cap +37

Decrease Extremity Males

  1. Charles Pienaar — 2:21.54
  2. Rogan Dean — 2:22.22
  3. Hildon Carvalho —2:26.37
  4. Seraphin Perier — 2:29.72
  5. Felipe Maturana Infante — 2:34.80

Decrease Extremity Ladies

  1. Valerie Cohen — 1:51.80
  2. Bayleigh Hooper — 2:16.22
  3. Amy Bream — 3:10.97
  4. Molly Moore — 3:54.44
  5. Lauren Farhat — Cap +29

Multi Extremity Males

  1. Chris Rhyme — 1:51.40
  2. Mijail Pedrini — 3:16.11
  3. James Brown — 3:29.17
  4. Antonio Silvestro — 3:34.95
  5. Jon Garson — 0

Multi Extremity Ladies

  1. Jordan Ingalsbe — 2:42.38
  2. Amea Reyna — 3:24.45
  3. Noelle Henderson — 3:44.54
  4. Courtnei Lopez — 3:56.25
  5. Reagan Moser — 5:45.10

Day Two

Athletes had an thought of their standing as they entered their second day of the 2023 CrossFit Video games. With three occasions left earlier than the ultimate competitors day, the had the chance to grab new floor or safe an much more commanding lead.

Cross-Nation 5K

The second day of the 2023 CrossFit Video games concluded, after a well-earned afternoon of recovery, with a traditional 5K. Higher Extremity and Multi Extremity divisions have been required to run the 5K. Decrease Extremity athletes accomplished 5K on a SkiErg.

Higher Extremity Males

  1. Casey Acree — 18:59.65
  2. Alexis Fiorucci — 20:52.30
  3. Samuel Pera — 21:06.95
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes — 21:31.57
  5. Breki Thordarson — 22:41.19

Higher Extremity Ladies

  1. Elaine De Rocco — 21:38.29
  2. Christina Mazzullo — 22:26.15
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 24:28.44
  4. Skylar Devault — 24:31.59
  5. Genevieve Tidwell — 24:37.55

Decrease Extremity Males

  1. Charles Pienaar — 17:48.00
  2. Rogan Dean — 18:04.00
  3. Seraphin Perier — 19:48.00
  4. Felipe Maturana Infante — 19:49.00
  5. Hildon Carvalho — 20:08.00

Decrease Extremity Ladies

  1. Valerie Cohen — 21:39.00
  2. Bayleigh Hooper — 21:45.00
  3. Molly Moore — 22:14.00
  4. Lauren Farhat — 22:27.00
  5. Amy Bream — 22:40.00

Multi Extremity Males

  1. James Brown — 21:37.40
  2. Antonio Silvestro — 23:39.69
  3. Mijail Pedrini — 23:50.03
  4. Chris Rhyme — 26:08.12
  5. Jon Garson — 0

Multi Extremity Ladies

  1. Courtnei Lopez — 25:20.11
  2. Amea Reyna — 25:47.82
  3. Jordan Ingalsbe — 27:40.28
  4. Noelle Henderson — 28:40.10
  5. Reagan Moser — 29:18.99

Pulling Energy

The second occasion of the second day with a back-focused medley to problem the energy, endurance, and energy of their posterior chain and higher physique pulling energy.

Extra from Breaking Muscle:

Athletes carried out three rounds for time:

Higher Extremity: 2 rope climbs, 10 deadlifts, one part hand-over-hand pull then pushing sled the size of the sector to complete.

Decrease Extremity: 1 legless rope climb, 10 deadlifts, one part hand-over-hand pull then pushing sled the size of the sector to complete.

Multi Extremity: 1 rope climb, 10 deadlifts, one part hand-over-hand pull then pushing sled the size of the sector to complete.

Higher Extremity Males

  1. Casey Acree — 9:20.71
  2. Samuel Pera — Cap
  3. Alexis Fiorucci  — Cap +2
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes — Cap +3
  5. Breki Thordarson — Cap +26

Higher Extremity Ladies

  1. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — Cap +15
  2. Elaine De Rocco — Cap +15
  3. Christina Mazzullo — Cap +16
  4. Skylar Devault — Cap +41
  5. Genevieve Tidwell — Cap +41

Decrease Extremity Males

  1. Rogan Dean — 7:55.80
  2. Hildon Carvalho — 9:15.22
  3. Felipe Maturana Infante — 9:28.57
  4. Seraphin Perier — 11:23.41
  5. Charles Pienaar — Cap +14

Decrease Extremity Ladies

  1. Bayleigh Hooper — 9:51.28
  2. Lauren Farhat — Cap +9
  3. Amy Bream — Cap +14
  4. Valerie Cohen — Cap +14
  5. Molly Moore — Cap +26

Multi Extremity Males

  1. Chris Rhyme — 9:16.20
  2. Mijail Pedrini — Cap
  3. James Brown — Cap +13
  4. Antonio Silvestro — Cap +26
  5. Jon Garson — 0

Multi Extremity Ladies

  1. Noelle Henderson — 10:21.60
  2. Jordan Ingalsbe — 11:57.02
  3. Amea Reyna — Cap +2
  4. Courtnei Lopez — Cap +3
  5. Reagan Moser — Cap +26

Gymnastics Chipper

Athletes started the day with a take a look at of gymnastic and physique weight fundamentals. The sequence of 9 workouts was carried out for time.

httpv://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JQ5Iru002du002dsqQ0

Extra from Breaking Muscle:

Higher Extremity: 48-foot burpee broad leap, 20 field jumps, 30 GHD sit-ups, 30 pistols, 20 toes-to-bars, 30 pistols, 30 GHD sit-ups, 20 field jumps, 48-foot burpee broad leap

Decrease Extremity: 48-foot handstand stroll, 20 field jumps or step-ups, 20 GHD sit-ups to parallel 20 pistols, 30 toes-to-bars, 20 pistols, 20 GHD sit-ups to parallel, 20 field jumps or step-ups, 48-foot handstand stroll

Multi-Extremity: 48-foot burpee broad leap, 20 field jumps or step-ups, 20 GHD sit-ups to parallel, 20 lunge steps (stationary), 20 toes-to-bars, 20  lunge steps (stationary), 20 GHD sit-ups to parallel, 20 field jumps or step-ups, 48-foot burpee broad leap

Higher Extremity Males

  1. Casey Acree — 6:56.18
  2. Alexis Fiorucci — 9:48.17
  3. Xabier Osa Mendes — 11:02.34
  4. Samuel Pera — 12:16.92
  5. Breki Thordarson — 14:20.65

Higher Extremity Ladies

  1. Christina Mazzullo — 10:04.99
  2. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 10:32.09
  3. Elaine De Rocco — 11:58.76
  4. Skylar Devault — Cap +14
  5. Genevieve Tidwell — Cap +28

Decrease Extremity Males

  1. Charles Pienaar — 6:19.87
  2. Rogan Dean — 6:29.38
  3. Felipe Maturana Infante — 6:35.08
  4. Hildon Carvalho — 6:51.05
  5. Seraphin Perier — 7:28.13

Decrease Extremity Ladies

  1. Bayleigh Hooper — 5:38.68
  2. Valerie Cohen — 7:12.93
  3. Lauren Farhat — 7:15.86
  4. Amy Bream — 7:20.20
  5. Molly Moore — Cap +166

Multi Extremity Males

  1. Chris Rhyme — 6:30.02
  2. James Brown — 7:14.77
  3. Antonio Silvestro — 8:29.28
  4. Mijail Pedrini — 10:04.92
  5. Jon Garson — 0

Multi Extremity Ladies

  1. Noelle Henderson — 7:15.75
  2. Courtnei Lopez — 7:49.60
  3. Amea Reyna — 8:27.64
  4. Jordan Ingalsbe — 8:44.30
  5. Reagan Moser — 10:05.30

Day One

The primary day of the 2023 CrossFit Video games kicked off vibrant and early at 9 a.m. CST with the Adaptive division and Age Group division operating occasions concurrently (towards their very own respective divisions).

Extra from Breaking Muscle:

Olympic Weightlifting Complete

The Adaptive division’s opening occasion was a two-part problem. The opponents first accomplished a conventional, if rushed, Olympic weightlifting complete — with three minutes to work as much as a one-repetition max (1RM) within the snatch adopted by three minutes to succeed in a 1RM clean & jerk.

Higher Extremity Males

  1. Casey Acree — 500 kilos
  2. Breki Thordarson — 430 kilos
  3. Xabier Osa Mendes — 380 kilos
  4. Samuel Pera — 345 kilos
  5. Alexis Fiorucci — 330 kilos

Higher Extremity Ladies

  1. Christina Mazzullo — 250 kilos
  2. Elaine De Rocco — 230 kilos
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 220 kilos
  4. Genevieve Tidwell — 190 kilos
  5. Skylar Devault — 180 kilos

Decrease Extremity Males

  1. Rogan Dean — 510 kilos
  2. Charles Pienaar — 480 kilos
  3. Seraphin Perier — 450 kilos
  4. Hildon Carvalho — 415 kilos
  5. Felipe Maturana Infante — 410 kilos

Decrease Extremity Ladies

  1. Valerie Cohen — 330 kilos
  2. Molly Moore — 290 kilos
  3. Bayleigh Hooper — 275 kilos
  4. Amy Bream — 235 kilos
  5. Lauren Farhat — 200 kilos

Multi Extremity Males

  1. Mijail Pedrini — 350 kilos
  2. Chris Rhyme — 350 kilos
  3. James Brown — 305 kilos
  4. Antonio Silvestro — 305 kilos
  5. Jon Garson — 0

Multi Extremity Ladies

  1. Jordan Ingalsbe — 250 kilos
  2. Amea Reyna — 250 kilos
  3. Noelle Henderson — 225 kilos
  4. Reagan Moser — 210 kilos
  5. Courtnei Lopez — 205 kilos

Farmers Subject

After one transient minute’s relaxation from the earlier occasion, every division carried out a sequence of workouts for time:

Higher Extremity: 84-foot farmer’s carry to Pig, 21 burpee Pig jump-over, farmer’s carry round three dummies, 50 wall ball photographs, 50/40-calorie row, 50 wall ball photographs, farmer’s carry round three dummies, 21 burpee Pig jump-over, 84-foot farmer’s carry 

Decrease Extremity: 84-foot farmer’s carry to Pig, 21 burpee Pig get-over, farmer’s carry round three dummies, 50 wall ball push presses, 40/35-calorie row, 50 wall ball push presses, farmer’s carry round three dummies, 21 burpee Pig get-over, 84-foot farmer’s carry 

Multi Extremity: 84-foot farmer’s carry to Pig, 15 burpee Pig get-over, farmer’s carry round three dummies, 40 wall ball photographs, 40/35-calorie row, 40 wall ball photographs, farmer’s carry round three dummies, 15 burpee Pig jump-over, 84-foot farmer’s carry 

*Observe: The Pig is a specialised piece of kit almost eight-feet tall, three-feet extensive, 20-inches excessive, and weighing a number of hundred kilos.

Higher Extremity Males

  1. Casey Acree — 11:42.95
  2. Samuel Pera — 13:50.11
  3. Alexis Fiorucci — 13:54.28
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes — 14:44.82
  5. Breki Thordarson — 17:45.94

Higher Extremity Ladies

  1. Christina Mazzullo — 14:20.88
  2. Elaine De Rocco — 16:38.18
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 15:33.34
  4. Genevieve Tidwell — 16:49.16
  5. Skylar Devault — Cap +12

Decrease Extremity Males

  1. Charles Pienaar — 9:31.83
  2. Rogan Dean — 9:39.7
  3. Seraphin Perier — 13:00.6
  4. Hildon Carvalho — 13:40.05
  5. Felipe Maturana Infante — 13:40.81

Decrease Extremity Ladies

  1. Valerie Cohen — 10:52.39
  2. Bayleigh Hooper — 12:07.18
  3. Molly Moore — 14:36.07
  4. Lauren Farhat — 17:53.08
  5. Amy Bream — Cap +19

Multi Extremity Males

  1. Mijail Pedrini — 12:30.15
  2. Chris Rhyme — 13:20.06
  3. James Brown — 13:45.89
  4. Antonio Silvestro — 15:46.91
  5. Jon Garson — 0

Multi Extremity Ladies

  1. Noelle Henderson — 11:27.74
  2. Amea Reyna — 15:25.11
  3. Jordan Ingalsbe — 15:26.1
  4. Reagan Moser — 16:20.41
  5. Courtnei Lopez — 17:05.33

Helen

The CrossFit athletes have been tasked with performing a benchmark WOD recognizable to any elite competitor or leisure athlete who’s acquainted with CrossFit coaching — Helen.

The Higher Extremity division have been challenged with three rounds for time: 400-meter run, 21 kettlebell swings, and 12 pull-ups.

The Decrease Extremity division have been required to carry out three rounds for time: 400-meter SkiErg, 21 kettlebell swings , and 12 pull-ups.

Multi Extremity athletes accomplished three rounds for time: 300-meter SkiErg, 15 kettlebell swings, and 9 pull-ups.

Higher Extremity Males

  1. Casey Acree — 8:29.45
  2. Alexis Fiorucci — 9:23.98
  3. Xabier Osa Mendes — 10:04.89
  4. Samuel Pera — 11:47.26
  5. Breki Thordarson — 11:12.26

Higher Extremity Ladies

  1. Christina Mazzullo — 10:43.87
  2. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 11:57.41
  3. Elaine De Rocco — 12:30.9
  4. Skylar Devault — 14:39.42
  5. Genevieve Tidwell — 16:29.42

Decrease Extremity Males

  1. Rogan Dean — 7:25.82
  2. Charles Pienaar — 7:54.62
  3. Hildon Carvalho — 8:32.16
  4. Felipe Maturana Infante — 8:37.98
  5. Seraphin Perier — 10:31.15

Decrease Extremity Ladies

  1. Bayleigh Hooper — 8:33.82
  2. Valerie Cohen — 8:48.53
  3. Molly Moore — 9:52.00
  4. Amy Bream — 11:13.12
  5. Lauren Farhat — 13:12.21

Multi Extremity Males

  1. James Brown — 6:13.25
  2. Chris Rhyme — 6:25.66
  3. Mijail Pedrini — 7:21.84
  4. Antonio Silvestro — 7:21.89
  5. Jon Garson — 0

Multi Extremity Ladies

  1. Noelle Henderson — 7:40.77
  2. Jordan Ingalsbe — 8:05.00
  3. Amea Reyna — 8:14.62
  4. Courtnei Lopez — 9:31.16
  5. Reagan Moser — 11:20.38

Extra from Breaking Muscle:

CrossFit Open Adaptive Champions

The CrossFit Adaptive division is, in reality, a discipline eight classes deep. Winners in 5 classes — Imaginative and prescient, Quick Stature, Seated with Hip Operate, Seated with out Hip Operate, and Mental — have been topped in April of 2023 on the finale of the 2023 CrossFit Open. These champions have been:

Imaginative and prescient — Males

  1. Chris Honest

Imaginative and prescient — Ladies

  1. Erica James

Quick Stature — Males

  1. Mike Witous and Tim Murray (tied)

Quick Stature — Ladies

  1. Erin Popovich

Seated with Hip Operate — Males

  1. Tom Miazga

Seated with Hip Operate — Ladies

  1. Amalia Ortuno

Seated with out Hip Operate — Males

  1. Simon Farre

Seated with Hip Operate — Ladies

  1. Andrea Wilson

Mental — Males

  1. Lance King

Mental — Ladies

  1. Hailey Melakian

CrossFit has introduced that the 2024 CrossFit Video games will function all eight adaptive divisions within the Video games Finals, supplied the divisions have ample participation to permit a full and aggressive discipline of athletes.

Extra from Breaking Muscle:

Tips on how to Watch the CrossFit Video games

Presuming you didn’t attend the Video games in Madison, WI, you possibly can watch the 2023 CrossFit Games by way of the CrossFit app or on-line on the CrossFit web site (Video games.CrossFit.com), YouTube, Fb, or Twitch.

The sixteenth Annual CrossFit Video games

The Adaptive athletes showcased their expertise over three days of intense competitors and champions have been topped in every class. The most effective of the perfect probably gained’t relaxation on their laurels for lengthy and can proceed their behavior of laborious coaching to keep up their aggressive edge into the following season.

Featured Picture: vcohen78 / Instagram

Trending Merchandise

0
Add to compare
Amazon Basics Flat Weight Workout Exercise Bench, Black

Amazon Basics Flat Weight Workout Exercise Bench, Black

$55.39
.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

BestBuysCentral
Logo
Register New Account
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0
Shopping cart